Sunday, March 22, 2009


Ok, so i've been in lebanon since the beginning of february, and i haven't shown anyone a single picture, which is a bit rude to the ones back home. So, i'll talk a little about my stay here, and show you some pictures. I live in a beautiful, although a bit run down apartment in achrafieh, beirut. It has a very.. um.. bohemian charm. I share the apartment with bebeh and another couple, Miles and Carla, an american contrabassist and and a lebanese actress. . There's always a cast of interesting characters around, our house is very nice for having people over.

I visited Jbeil during the first days of my stay. Jbeil is old, and have the mediterranean handy for scenic pictures. (this was during lebanese "Winter" by the way.. har har har.. It's "spring" now, and its getting quite summery if you ask me.. :P)

The cast of characters surrounding us in this play is quite remarkable. All of them have treated me like a friend from the first day. Cheers guys! That is something i've noticed a lot in this country, people are generally very friendly. And the food is SOO goooood! I've put on around 6 kilos since i got here. (well, i did, then lost 3 again..) Seriously, the food rocks! omnomnom. A note to San, watch out for all the pine nuts.. They are all over the food here.. 

I also poisoned myself. (twice) by adding blue food coloring to stuff. Apparently i'm not very tolerant to that kind of stuff, so i was knocked out for a couple of days, the first time from blue pancakes, the second time for eating this rice:

(Apparently i'm none too bright either, considering i did it twice..)

So yeah. Food. And then there's the place we live. Achrafieh (im sure i fudged up the spelling..) Is a really nice neighborhood. Safe too, or so i've been told. This is what part of the view is like from our 5th floor balcony: 

I also got my hair done. Thats Omar to the right by the way. 

By random chance i had the opportunity to act in a commercial for romanian yoghurt. It was a lot of fun, we got to spend a day at the beach, with brilliant sun and free food. :P Plus, i got to stomp around in armor. Very historically incorrect viking armor to be precise. 

My schtroumpf! 
Frolicking around on the beach looking for shells while the crew sweat their asses off...

That's my girl! Not a cloud in the sky, an empty beach, and sun hitting us hard, but she's still playing her DS. <3

two warriors of the invasion force. The "um, my costume is falling apart" regiment. 

Beirut is a city FULL of textures. Bulletholes, rust, grime and dirt make up one side of the city, and then there's new, shiny, modern stuff growing out of the old. I'm snapping a bunch of references that will be very useful at some point. 

Okay thats all for now i guess. I got tons of more stuff, but that will have to wait for later. 


dCepT said...

Nice post dood! Love to see the pictures! (And kinda jealous, tbh... it's freakin' end of march over here and we had -8 degrees and snow today... no shit... )Bring back lotsa textures and reference pics, ya heard!? I know you will though! Hehe.. awesomcakes to see you in soopah incorrect viking wear... hahahaha.. San says hi, and that she'll bring her own lunchbox if she goes to lebanon.. haha.. Say WHASSAAAAAP and you know... kukostpannekaker or something like that to yo hunny! Do blog moar! Feel free to drop by my bloggy corner of the web as well (I did tell you I've moved my blog to my website now? hit "blog" for blog :P ), if you wanna leave some snarky remarks.. hahaha... finally saw Pineapple Express, btw.. bought it on DVD... jeez dood, that was a wild movie.. hehe.. Seth Rogen unleashed! :D The blooper reel and "Damage Report" extras were almost worth it alone :D

Anywhoooo.. have a great time in the sun (bastard) and keep ROCKIN' IT!! Be talkin' to ya soon! And yeah, like I said... I'll send those pieces of yours over tomorrow! (Still on the phone :P)


_Kine said...

Kult og eksepsjonelt uautentisk vikingkostyme, De! Ser ut som du har det sweeeet der borte! Kos Dem videre :)